Eagle and Child

Higher Lane

Whitefield

Manchester.

M45 7EY


Facebook page


Eagle & Child

Website


CABERET LUNCH CLUB


      Buffet Menu


 

Joseph Holts

 Traditional Ales

 

Food


Gin & Rum Bar


 

Barbecues

 

Bar Snacks

 

Live Sports

 

Quiz Nights

 

Bowling Green

 

Green Hire

(Deposit required)

 

Live Music

 

Catering

 

External TVs

 

External Heaters

 

Darts

 

Secure Beer Garden

 

Car Parking

 

Disabled Access

 

Scenic Gardens

 

Outside Smoking Area

 

Functions

 

Parties 

 

Free WI-FI

 

www.eaglebowling.co.uk Logo

EAGLE "A" RESULTS AND SCORES. 2019

     Division 1Wed 10th Apr                           
RHODESEAGLE A
Jones, Neil 21 Schurok, Andy 14
Blackey, Brian 6 Conroy, Dave 21
McCarthy, Mike 6 Butterworth, Graham 21
Eadie, Graham 12 Martin, Tony 21
Morrison, M 21 Liver, Graham 18
Ellis, Geoff 18 Liver, Dave 21
Edwards, Geoff 19 Berry, Phil 21
Davies, John 17 Jackson, Paul 21
Jeacocke, Tim 18 McBurnie, Martin 21
*WalkOver* 0 Challis, Phil 21
Aggregate: 138 Aggregate: 200
Points: 2.0 Points: 15.0

 

               Division 1Wed 17th Apr                  
EAGLE AHOPWOOD
Berry, Phil 18 Gledhill, Alan 21
Butterworth, Graham 21 Hardman, Brian 19
Challis, Phil 15 Mellor, Tom 21
Conroy, Dave 21 Caine, Mick 10
Jackson, Paul 21 Fryer, Nigel 18
Liver, Dave 21 Church, Roger 12
Liver, Graham 13 Fahy, Terry 21
Livesey, Chris 21 Butterworth, Ron 18
McBurnie, Martin 9 Mellor, Tony 21
Schurok, Andy 14 Chapman, Clive 21
Aggregate: 174 Aggregate: 182
Points: 5.0 Points: 10.

 

       Division 1Wed 24th Apr                      
WHITEFIELD B.C.EAGLE A
Bevan, Billy 21 Berry, Phil 13
Howells, Dave 21 McBurnie, Martin 10
Channon, George 13 Martin, Tony 21
Fishwick, Les 21 Challis, Phil 7
Cropper, Les 21 Schurok, Andy 19
Holden, Bruce 7 Conroy, Dave 21
Toth, Mitch 21 Livesey, Chris 20
Rosenfield, Dave 21 Liver, Dave 5
Ellis, Greg 21 Butterworth, Graham 16
Newbury, Kevin 21 Liver, Graham 4
Aggregate: 188 Aggregate: 136
Points: 11.0 Points: 3.0

 

                 Division 1Wed 1st May                   
EAGLE AHOLLINHURST A
Berry, Phil 9 Edgar, Steve 21
Butterworth, Graham 21 Pearson, John 18
Challis, Phil 10 Turrell, Nick 21
Conroy, Dave 21 Turrell, Ian 18
Jackson, Paul 21 Burns, Tony 19
Livesey, Chris 21 Halliwell, Mike    
20
Liver, Dave 11 Bly, Chris 21
Liver, Graham 21 Lytham, Terry 17
McBurnie, Martin 21 Taylor, Tommy 15
Schurok, Andy 21 Wright, Dave 7
Aggregate: 177 Aggregate: 177
Points: 8.5 Points: 6.0

 

      Division 1Wed 15th May                       
ALLENS GREENEAGLE A
Taylor, Stewart 14 Schurok, Andy 21
Taylor, Denzil 21 Butterworth, Graham 10
Batchelor, Wilf 21 McBurnie, Martin 9
Coleman, Jim 8 Liver, Graham 21
Dawes, John 21 Conroy, Dave 16
Dawes, Mark 21 Liver, Dave 10
Newey, Colin 21 Livesey, Chris 15
Smithies, Andy 16 Jackson, Paul 21
Thomas, John 21 Martin, Tony 19
Wynne, Rod 21 Challis, Phil 11
Aggregate: 185 Aggregate: 153
Points: 10.0 Points: 4.5

 

              Division 1Wed 22nd May                
EAGLE APRESTWICH B.C. A
Butterworth, Graham 21 Martin, Gareth 3
Conroy, Dave 21 Blaymire, Steve 9
Challis, Phil 12 Weekes, Alan 21
Jackson, Paul 20 Cameron, Stuart 21
Livesey, Chris 16 Richardson, Dean 21
Liver, Dave 21 Steenson, John 10
Liver, Graham 7 Harrison, G 21
McBurnie, Martin 16 Williams, Trevor 21
Martin, Tony 21 Palmer, Dave 14
Schurok, Andy 16 Haslam, John 21
Aggregate: 171 Aggregate: 162
Points: 7.0 Points: 9.0

 

               Division 1Wed 29th May                
EAGLE ACHEETHAM HILL
Butterworth, Graham 21 Smidman, Jeff 6
Caldwell, Dave 21 McGrath, Jim 19
Challis, Phil 3 Solomons, Barrie 21
Conroy, Dave 21 Hilton, Mike 10
Liver, Dave 13 Marr, Brian 21
Liver, Graham 20 Brady, Eugene 21
Livesey, Chris 21 Solomons, Mel 17
Martin, Tony 7 Gibbons, Mark 21
McBurnie, Martin 21 Gibbons, Dave 11
Schurok, Andy 21 Wright, Dave 8
Aggregate: 169 Aggregate: 155
Points: 9.0 Points: 6.0

 

            Division 1Wed 12th Jun               
EAGLE ATONGE
Phil Berry 21 Joe Connor 2
Graham Butterworth 21 Ricky Jones 11
Phil Challis 5 Mick Kankankas 21
Dave Conroy 21 Paul Riley 13
Paul Jackson 21 Dominic Kelly 10
Dave Liver 21 Terry Martin 20
Chris Livesey 21 Karl Reed 18
Tony Martin 21 John Hyndes 13
Martin McBurnie 21 Ronnie Prime 12
Andy Schurok 21 Alan Dunford     
4
Aggregate: 194 Aggregate: 124
Points: 12.0 Points: 1.5

 

         Division 1Wed 19th Jun                   
EAGLE AMONTON
Phil Berry 18 Dave Banks 21
Dave Caldwell 21 Mark Hardman 20
Dave Conroy 14 Phil Barlow 21
Paul Jackson 21 Saun Jackson 15
Dave Liver 21 Norman Bagshaw 14
Chris Livesey 6 Adam Bishop 21
Graham Martin 15 Syd Willison 21
Tony Martin 21 Martin Thompson       
16
Martin McBurnie 17 Gary Barnett 21
Andy Schurok 18 Curtis Mellor 21
Aggregate: 172 Aggregate: 191
Points: 4.0 Points: 12.0

 

Division 1Wed 26th Jun
EAGLE ARHODES
Phil Berry 21 D McGarty 14
Graham Butterworth 21 Malcombe Banford 16
Paul Butterworth 21 *WalkOver* 0
Dave Conroy 21 Brian Blackey 11
Paul Jackson 21 Tim Jeacocke 3
Dave Liver 21 Geoff Ellis 6
Chris Livesey 21 Graham Eadie 9
Tony Martin 21 Neil Jones 7
Martin McBurnie 21 M Morrison 12
Andy Schurok 21 Chris Earl 6
Aggregate: 210 Aggregate: 84
Points: 13.0 Points: 0.0

 

            Division 1Wed 3rd Jul                         
HOPWOODEAGLE A
Nobby Kay 14 Phil Berry 21
Terrence Obrien 10 Graham Butterworth 21
Mick Caine 21 Dave Conroy 11
Roger Church 9 Paul Jackson 21
Dave Pearson 21 Chris Livesey 11
Darren Grinrod 9 Martin McBurnie 21
Alan Gledhill 21 Andy Schurok 15
Terry Fahy 21 Graham Liver 12
Andy Dawson 21 Tony Martin 14
Frank Hesselwood 21 Phil Challis                    
8
Aggregate: 168 Aggregate: 155
Points: 9.0 Points: 6.0

 

            Division 1Wed 10th Jul                      
EAGLE AWHITEFIELD B.C.
Phil Berry 21 Dave Howells 12
Graham Butterworth 21 Billy Bevan 18
Phil Challis 6 Greg Ellis 21
Dave Conroy 21 Mitch Toth 17
Paul Jackson 21 Les Fishwick 19
Dave Liver 21 Les Cropper 6
Graham Liver 21 Derek Butterworth 
16
Tony Martin 21 Dave Rosenfield 12
Martin McBurnie 16 Bruce Holden 21
Andy Schurok 3 Gary Downs 21
Aggregate: 172 Aggregate: 163
Points: 10.0 Points: 4.5

 

              Division 1Wed 17th Jul                       
HOLLINHURST AEAGLE A
Tommy Taylor 21 Martin McBurnie 16
Terry Lytham 21 Tony Martin 12
Chris Bly 21 Dave Liver 12
Dave Wright 21 Chris Livesey 16
Nick Turrell 21 Phil Challis 7
Ian Turrell 21 Andy Schurok 2
Tony Burns 21 Graham Liver 14
John Pearson 21 Dave Conroy 14
Mike Halliwell 19 Graham Butterworth 21
Steve Edgar            
18 Paul Jackson 21
Aggregate: 205 Aggregate: 135
Points: 11.0 Points: 3.0

 

Division 1Wed 31st Jul
EAGLE AALLENS GREEN
Phil Berry 21 Jim Coleman 14
Graham Butterworth 15 Wilf Batchelor 21
Dave Conroy 21 Colin Newey 7
Paul Jackson 21 Geoff Lewis 15
Dave Liver 21 Stewart Taylor        
19
Graham Liver 21 Rod Wynne 19
Chris Livesey 9 Mark Dawes 21
Tony Martin 21 John Thomas 4
Martin McBurnie 21 Andy Smithies 14
Andy Schurok 14 John Dawes 21
Aggregate: 185 Aggregate: 155
Points: 10.0 Points: 4.5

 

Division 1Wed 7th Aug
PRESTWICH B.C. AEAGLE A
Trevor Williams 16 Paul Jackson 21
Steve Blaymire 14 Graham Liver 21
Dave Palmer 21 Dave Conroy 8
Dean Richardson 15 Graham Butterworth  
21
Peter Brassington   
13 Phil Berry 21
Stuart Cameron 21 Dave Liver 12
Colin Palmer 12 Martin McBurnie 21
Alan Weekes 21 Phil Challis 15
John Steenson 21 Andy Schurok 20
John Haslam 16 Tony Martin 21
Aggregate: 170 Aggregate: 181
Points: 4.0 Points: 12.0

 

Division 1Wed 14th Aug
CHEETHAM HILLEAGLE A
Mel Solomons 7 Dave Conroy 21
Brian Marr 6 Phil Berry 21
Dave Gibbons 21 Graham Liver 15
Mike Hilton 17 Paul Jackson 21
Dave Wright 16 Graham Butterworth   
21
Dave Lee 8 Chris Livesey 21
Mark Gibbons 21 Dave Liver 6
Roy Mack 0 Martin McBurnie 21
Robert Stringer     
18 Andy Schurok 21
Barrie Solomons 17 Tony Martin 21
Aggregate: 131 Aggregate: 189
Points: 2.0 Points: 15.0

 

Division 1Wed 4th Sep (7.00pm)
MONTONEAGLE A
Dave Banks 21 Chris Livesey 13
Craig Bishop 21 Graham Butterworth 14
Saun Jackson 21 Paul Jackson 8
Mark Hardman 16 Dave Conroy 21
Adam Bishop 21 Kevin McGrath 1
Syd Willison 18 Andy Schurok 21
Curtis Mellor          
21 Martin McBurnie          
17
Martin Thompson 17 Dave Liver 21
Phil Barlow 17 Tony Martin 21
Norman Bagshaw 21 Phil Challis 20
Aggregate: 194 Aggregate: 157
Points: 9.0 Points: 6.0

 

Division 1Wed 11th Sep (7.00pm)
(from 28th Aug)
TONGEEAGLE A
Paul Riley 19 Chris Livesey 21
Ricky Jones 13 Graham Butterworth 21
Dominic Kelly 21 Paul Jackson 20
Shane Rowbottom 21 Martin McBurnie 13
Alan Dunford 18 Andy Schurok 21
Terry Martin 21 Graham Liver                  
20
John Hyndes 21 Dave Liver 7
Mick Kankankas 21 Tony Martin 8
Harry Harris 21 Phil Berry 6
Ronnie Prime 10 Dave Conroy 21
Aggregate: 186 Aggregate: 158
Points: 9.0 Points: 6.0