Eagle and Child

Higher Lane

Whitefield

Manchester.

M45 7EY


Facebook page


Eagle & Child

Website


CABERET LUNCH CLUB


      Buffet Menu


 

Joseph Holts

 Traditional Ales

 

Food


Gin & Rum Bar


 

Barbecues

 

Bar Snacks

 

Live Sports

 

Quiz Nights

 

Bowling Green

 

Green Hire

(Deposit required)

 

Live Music

 

Catering

 

External TVs

 

External Heaters

 

Darts

 

Secure Beer Garden

 

Car Parking

 

Disabled Access

 

Scenic Gardens

 

Outside Smoking Area

 

Functions

 

Parties 

 

Free WI-FI

 

www.eaglebowling.co.uk Logo

SUNDAY MORNING RESULTS. 2019

        Division 1Sun 5th May                        
EAGLESTANLEY CON
Dunn, Steve 21 Titterington, Joe 14
Bird, Mike 21 Westhead, John 19
Smith, John 21 Hamer, Keith 9
Sharrocks, Roy 10 Kennedy, Dave 21
McGee, Bernard 9 Roberts, Alf 21
Zivkovic, Shaun 20 Tucci, Mark 21
Sambrook, Ged 18 Ashton, Dave 21
Howarth, Ian 21 Croller, Peter 12
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +24
Aggregate: 169 Aggregate: 162
Points: 8.0 Points: 6.0

 

       Division 1Sun 12th May               
SMP, BEAGLE
Whittaker, Pam 11 Smith, John 21
Hudson, Oliva 21 McGee, Bernard 13
Meadon, Clive 21 Sharrocks, Roy   
18
Bretherton, Dave 21 Bird, Mike 19
Hudson, Tony 21 Howarth, Ian 20
Whittaker, Mike 21 Sambrook, Ged 10
Ince, John 21 Steele, Mike 4
Taylor, Peter 21 Zivkovic, Shaun 11
Handicap: Scr Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 158 Aggregate: 152
Points: 11.0 Points: 1.5

 

      Division 1Sun 19th May             
EAGLETURTON A
Smith, John 5 Bannister, Paul       
21
Cropper, Les 21 White, Ron 8
Sharrocks, Roy 21 Barlow, John 19
McGee, Bernard 21 Barlow, Susan 20
Lewis, Jeff 7 Price, Ian 21
Dunn, Steve 21 Parrington, Alan 8
Zivkovic, Shaun 20 Fowler, Gordon 21
Steele, Mike 21 Adamson, Eileen 16
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +32
Aggregate: 165 Aggregate: 166
Points: 5.0 Points: 8.

 

      Division 1Sun 26th May              
SEEDFIELDEAGLE
Hewitson, Lee 4 Bevan, Bill 21
Green, Barbara 21 Smith, John 11
Morris, Adi 21 Sharrocks, Roy 10
Grinrod, Joyce 21 Sambrook, Ged 16
McGuirk, Ollie 21 McGee, Bernard 15
Bennett, Nigel 21 Zivkovic, Shaun     8
Bly, Chris 21 Howarth, Ian 8
Robinson, Stuart 7 Steele, Mike 21
Handicap: +12 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 149 Aggregate: 146
Points: 10.0 Points: 3.0

 

      Division 1Sun 2nd Jun                 
SMP AEAGLE
Ged McLoughlin 21 Roy Sharrocks 11
Sonny Lee 21 John Smith 13
Brian McAllister 21 Ged Sambrook 6
Barry Hardman 21 Bernard McGee    
4
Mike Halliwell 21 Ian Howarth 16
Alan Foley 21 Mike Steele 9
Dave Booth 21 Shaun Zivkovic 9
Ian Burrows 18 Steve Dunn 21
Handicap: Scr Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 165 Aggregate: 125
Points: 11.0 Points: 1.5

 

      Division 1Sun 9th Jun                     
EAGLEPRESTWICH CON
Mike Bird 11 Peter Wilcock 21
Roy Sharrocks 21 Arthur Yardley       
13
John Smith 20 Alan Bailey 21
Ian Howarth 15 John Thompson 21
Ged Sambrook 13 Alan Davenport 21
Shaun Zivkovic 21 Maxine Wilcock 14
Steve Dunn 21 Tommy Royaltoon 6
Bernard McGee 5 Graham Keating 21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +16
Aggregate: 155 Aggregate: 154
Points: 7.0 Points: 7.5

 

     Division 1Sun 23rd Jun                  
EAGLEMONTON
Ged Sambrook 4 Eddie Walker 21
Roy Sharrocks 21 Tony Noyes 15
Shaun Zivkovic 18 Mark Hardman 21
Mike Bird 9 Syd Willison 21
Ian Howarth 21 Ian Worsencroft    
11
John Smith 6 Leo Robinson 21
Steve Dunn 4 John Heaton 21
Bernard McGee 20 Chris Hutchinson 21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +12
Aggregate: 131 Aggregate: 164
Points: 2.0 Points: 13.

 

      Division 1Sun 30th Jun              
HUNTLEYEAGLE
Craig Scott 21 Steve Dunn 20
Brian Sealby 21 Shaun Zivkovic 3
Bernard Hindle 21 Bernard McGee 13
Mary Lindsey 21 Mike Bird 17
Andy Hindle 19 Roy Sharrocks 21
Andrew Mather 15 Ian Howarth 21
Dave Rawlinson 21 John Smith 10
Mike McGarry 21 Ged Sambrook      
13
Handicap: +20 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 180 Aggregate: 154
Points: 10.0 Points: 3.0

 

         Division 1Sun 7th Jul                 
STANLEY CONEAGLE
John Westhead 12 Roy Sharrocks 21
Keith Hamer 20 John Smith 21
Joe Titterington 20 Mike Bird 21
Mark Tucci 16 Les Cropper 21
Vic Evans 21 Steve Dunn 9
Albert Salmon 21 Bernard McGee    
5
Dave Kennedy 21 Shaun Zivkovic 13
Alf Roberts 21 Ged Sambrook 11
Handicap: +16 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 168 Aggregate: 158
Points: 8.0 Points: 6.0

 

      Division 1Sun 14th Jul                 
EAGLESMP, B
Mike Ward 12 Dave Bretherton 21
John Smith 21 Tony Nolan 18
Roy Sharrocks 21 Jack Roscoe 9
Bernard McGee 12 Oliva Hudson 21
Shaun Zivkovic 21 John Ince 16
Steve Dunn 8 Mike Whittaker     
21
Ian Howarth 21 Tony Lloyd 14
Mike Steele 7 Tony Hudson 21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +8
Aggregate: 151 Aggregate: 149
Points: 8.0 Points: 6.0

 

Division 1Sun 21st Jul
TURTON AEAGLE
Ian Price 7 Bill Bevan 21
Eileen Adamson 5 Ian Howarth 21
Paul Bannister 21 John Smith 3
Alan Parrington 21 Roy Sharrocks 15
Gordon Fowler 21 Steve Dunn 8
Paul Brooks 21 Shaun Zivkovic 12
John Barlow 17 Les Cropper 21
John Haslam           
21 Bernard McGee  
4
Handicap: +24 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 158 Aggregate: 141
Points: 9.0 Points: 4.5

 

Division 1Sun 28th Jul
EAGLESEEDFIELD
Roy Sharrocks 10 John Bly 21
Steve Dunn 21 Lee Hewitson 12
Chris Livesey 21 P Maloney 4
Bernard McGee 6 Barbara Green 21
John Smith 5 Richard Adams 21
Ged Sambrook        
21 Ollie McGuirk     
10
Ian Howarth 21 Chris Robinson 5
Shaun Zivkovic 2 Nigel Bennett 21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +20
Aggregate: 135 Aggregate: 135
Points: 6.0 Points: 8.0

 

Division 1Sun 4th Aug
EAGLESMP A
Les Cropper 17 Steve Edgar 21
Bill Bevan 21 *A.N.Other* 15
Roy Sharrocks 8 Mike Halliwell 21
Chris Livesey      
21 Alan Foley 19
Steve Dunn 9 Barry Hardman 21
Mike Bird 8 Sonny Lee 21
Ged Sambrook 7 Paul Gardener 21
Ian Howarth 17 Brian McAllister    
21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +8
Aggregate: 136 Aggregate: 168
Points: 2.0 Points: 13.0

 

Division 1Sun 11th Aug
PRESTWICH CONEAGLE
Alan Davenport 21 John Smith 18
Margaret Davenport 13 Roy Sharrocks 21
Graham Keating 21 Ian Howarth 13
Tommy Royaltoon 21 Mike Bird 14
Arthur Yardley 21 Shaun Zivkovic 11
Mo Yardley 8 Chris Livesey 21
Maxine Wilcock 21 Les Cropper 18
Alan Bailey 21 Bernard McGee 14
Handicap: +8 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 155 Aggregate: 166
Points: 6.0 Points: 7.0

 

Division 1Sun 25th Aug
MONTONEAGLE
Chris Hutchinson 21 Mike Bird 5
Tony Noyes 21 Bernard McGee 1
Leo Robinson 21 Shaun Zivkovic 16
Eddie Walker 21 John Smith 6
Mark Hardman 21 Steve Dunn 10
Martin Thompson 21 Roy Sharrocks    
14
Ian Worsencroft 16 Chris Livesey 21
Tony Smith 21 Ian Howarth 17
Handicap: +4 Handicap: +36
Aggregate: 167 Aggregate: 126
Points: 11.0 Points: 1.5

 

Division 1Sun 1st Sep
EAGLEHUNTLEY
Chris Livesey 21 Bernard Hindle 4
John Smith 14 Paul French 21
Bernard McGee 15 Mary Lindsey 21
Roy Sharrocks 21 Brian Sealby 11
Steve Dunn 21 Dave Rawlinson       
20
Ged Sambrook 18 Dora Gibbons 21
Shaun Zivkovic 12 Bob Barton 21
Mike Steele 6 Andy Hindle 21
Handicap: +28 Handicap: +28
Aggregate: 156 Aggregate: 168
Points: 3.0 Points: 11.5